Page 1 of 1

Problem with reverse engineering

PostPosted: April 10th, 2014, 1:47 pm
by ilanhak
Hi,



I'm new to rhapsody and don't have much experience in it. I'm trying to get some diagrams from my already built c++ code with 'reverse engineering' option in rhapsody 7.5.1. The problem is that I cant make it work.

What I did is:

a. Started a new project.

b. Choose the 'reverse engineering' option in 'tools'.

c. I putted my project's root directory and choose the source files in my project

d. made sure the 'diagram' option is checked.

e. pressed 'start'



I didn't had any errors in the 'log' window at the bottom of the screen, but.... I also didn't get any diagrams as I expected. I tried to figure out why, but had no success.



Would be glad to get some help,



Thanks in advance,

Ilan.

Re: Problem with reverse engineering

PostPosted: April 24th, 2014, 4:17 pm
by wvdheiden
What diagrams did you expect? Normally only OMD's are created.

Walter

Problem with reverse engineering

PostPosted: November 24th, 2014, 3:17 am
by Bingomaster
--I would think they should just post it in the virus forum, but if we had a separate forum for reverse engineering Im sure it would increase the amount of posts on the subject which would be cool. Well... as long as it wasnt too much into ASM so us non programmers could understand it better.

Re: Problem with reverse engineering

PostPosted: November 6th, 2015, 12:56 pm
by willwf
:D :D :D :D