Zurück zu Willert.de

How to set the default project / model directory

Post your tips, tricks and tweaks about Rhapsody in here. Please do not ask questions here - this is for factual information

How to set the default project / model directory

Postby eroemer » April 21st, 2015, 2:30 pm

Rhapsody's "New Project" browse dialog per default starts suggesting Rhapsody's data directory, e.g. c:\Users\<Name>\IBM\Rational\Rhapsody\<Version>\<New Project Name>.

If you have a special place where you put most of your models, e.g. a working copy of an SCM, you may set it via Rhapsody.ini.

Add an entry like this to the [General] section of rhapsody.ini:
ProjectsDirectory=C:\Some\Path
User avatar
eroemer
 
Posts: 9
Joined: October 14th, 2011, 10:16 am
Location: Bremen
Company: Willert Software Tools GmbH

Re: How to set the default project / model directory

Postby wvdheiden » April 21st, 2015, 4:41 pm

Hi

A few remarks:
- When editing rhapsody.ini make sure you have the right file! (When multiple Rhapsodies are installed)
- also make sure Rhapsody is closed when editing otherwise your edits will be overwritten.

- There is also a variable WORKSPACE_ROOT in the General Section, this seems to have the same effect but precedes the ProjectDirectory variable.

- You can use ";" to comment out lines in rhapsody.ini

Greetings

Walter
===============================================
Who is General Failure and why is he reading my drive?
User avatar
wvdheiden
 
Posts: 52
Joined: October 5th, 2007, 10:31 am
Location: Hellendoorn, the Netherlands
Company: Willert Software Tools GmbH


Return to Tips, Tricks & Tweaks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron